Important Links
read more
  SENATE



S.N. Name Designation Role
1 Dr. N V Ramana Rao Director, NIT Raipur Chairperson
2 Dr. Vinita Mohindra Professor, Department of Humanities, MANIT Bhopal Member
(16 Sep. 2022 – 15 Sep. 2024)
3 Dr. Kaustubha Mohanty Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, IIT Guwahati Member
(16 Sep. 2022 – 15 Sep. 2024)
4 Dr. Kallol Paul Professor, Department of Mathematics, Jadavpur University Member
(16 Sep. 2022 – 15 Sep. 2024)
5 Dr. Shrish Verma Professor, Department of Electronics & Communication Engg. & Dean (Academics) Member
6 Dr. D Sanyal Professor, Department of Architecture & Dean (Faculty Welfare) Member
7 Dr.R. K. Tripathi Professor , Civil Engineering Department & Dean (Planning & Development) Member
8 Dr. Prabhat Diwan Professor , Applied Geology Department, & Dean (Research & Consultancy) Member
9 Dr. Nitin Jain Professor, Mechanical Engineering, Department & Dean (Students’ Welfare) Member
10 Dr. D. C. Jhariya Head, Department of Applied Geology Member
11 Dr. Abir Bandyopadhyay Professor, Department of Architecture & Head Department of Architecture Member
12 Dr. Bikesh Kumar Singh Head, Department of Bio-Medical Engineering Member
13 Dr. Awanish Kumar Head, Department of Bio-Technology Member
14 Dr. Amit Keshav Professor, Chemical Engineering Department & Head, Department of Chemical Engineering Member
15 Dr.(Mrs.) Tungabidya Maharana Head, Department of Chemistry Member
16 Dr. Shirish V. Deo Professor , Civil Engineering Department & Head , Department of Civil Engineering Member
17 Dr. Priyanka Tripathi Professor, Computer Applications Department & Head, Department of Computer Applications Member
18 Dr. Pradeep Singh Head, Department of Computer Science & Engineering Member
19 Dr. (Mrs.) A. Yadav Professor , Electrical Engineering Department & Head, Department of Electrical Engineering Member
20 Dr. Toshanlal Meenpal Head, Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering Member
21 Dr. Anoop Tiwari Head, Department of Humanities & Social Sciences Member
22 Dr. Sanjay Kumar Head, Department of Information Technology Member
23 Dr. Debasisha Mishra Head, Department of Mathematics Member
24 Dr. S L Sinha Professor , Mechanical Engineering Department & Head, Department of Mechanical Engineering Member
25 Dr. Manoj Kumar Chopkar Professor, Metallurgical & Materials Engineering & Head ,Department of Metallurgical & Materials Engineering Member
26 Dr. B R Parate Head, Department of Mining Engineering Member
27 Dr. Bijay Kumar Sahoo Professor, Department of Physics & Head, Department of Physics Member
28 Dr. Samir Bajpai Professor, Department of Civil Engineering Member
29 Dr. U K Dewangan Professor, Department of Civil Engineering Member
30 Dr. Gangadhar Ramtekar Professor, Department of Civil Engineering Member
31 Dr. R. Salhotra Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering Member
32 Dr. S. D. Patle Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering Member
33 Dr. S. P. S. Matharu Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering Member
34 Dr. A. K. Tiwari Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering Member
35 Dr. S Sanyal Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering Member
36 Dr. A. K. Shrivastav Professor, Department of Physics Member
37 Dr. Sadhana Agrawal Professor, Department of Physics Member
38 Dr.(Mrs) A. B. Soni Professor, Department of chemical Engineering Member
39 Dr. (Smt.) Swasti Sthapak Professor, Department of Architecture Member
40 Dr. Lata S. Upadhyay Professor, Department of Bio-Technology Member
41 Dr. Pratima Gupta Professor, Department of Bio-Technology Member
42 Dr. B. Mazumdar Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering Member
43 Dr. P.K. Choudhary Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering Member
44 Dr. V.K. Singh Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering Member
45 Dr. Anil Kumar Poonia Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering Member
46 Dr. Laxmikant Yadu Professor, Department of Civil Engineering Member
47 Dr. Naresh Nagwani Professor, Department of Computer Science & Engineering Member
48 Dr. Narendra D. Londhe Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering Member
49 Dr. Sachin Jain Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering Member
50 Dr. Guru Prasad Subas Chandra Mishra Professor, Department of Electronics and Communication Engg. Member
51 Dr. (Smt.) Jaya Dwivedi Professor, Department of Humanities and Social Science Member
52 Dr. Sudhakar Pandey Professor, Department of Information Technology Member
53 Dr. Arvind Kumar Sinha Professor, Department of Mathematics Member
54 Dr. Mithilesh Atulkar Professor, Department of MCA Member
55 Dr. R.K. Yadav Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering Member
56 Dr. Shubhankar Bhowmick Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering Member
57 Dr. Neigapula Venkata Swamy Naidu Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering Member
58 Dr. Manoj Kumar Chopkar Professor, Department of Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Member
59 Dr. Pankaj Dewangan Professor, Department of Mining Engineering Member
60 Dr. Ayush Khare Professor, Department of Physics Member
61 Dr. Sapan Mohan Saini Professor, Department of Physics Member
62 Dr. Manoj Pradhan Professor Mining Engineering Department & Chief Warden (Boys' Hostel) Member
63 Dr. (Mrs.) S. Gupta Professor, Electrical Engineering & Chief Warden (Girls' Hostel) Member
64 Dr. Subhojit Ghosh Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering & Controller of Examinations Member
65 Dr. P.Y. Dhekne Professor, Department of Mining Engineering and Member Senate & Registrar I/c Secretary